Pashtun Shirani in Pakistan

The Pashtun Shirani have only been reported in Pakistan
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge
* From latest Pakistan census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Pashtun Shirani in Pakistan.


People Name General Pashtun Shirani
People Name in Country Pashtun Shirani
Population this Country 156,000
Population all Countries 156,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 3
Alternate Names
People ID 22266
ROP3 Code 119285
Country Pakistan
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 8  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file 6
Largest States
Balochistan
97,000
Punjab
29,000
Islamabad
11,000
Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa
9,400
Sindh
8,900
Azad Kashmir
400
Specialized Website South Asia Peoples
Country Pakistan
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 8  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States 6
  Balochistan 97,000
  Punjab 29,000
  Islamabad 11,000
  Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa 9,400
  Sindh 8,900
  Azad Kashmir 400
Website South Asia Peoples
Primary Language Pashto, Central (139,000 speakers)
Language Code pst   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 12
Secondary Languages
Punjabi, Western
9,500
Pashto, Southern
4,000
Saraiki
3,400
Pahari-Potwari
2,600
Hindko, Southern
2,500
Urdu
2,200
Sindhi
1,300
Pashto, Northern
1,000
Balochi, Eastern
100
Balochi, Western
40
Dhatki
30
Primary Language Pashto, Central (139,000 speakers)
Language Code pst   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 12
Secondary Languages
  Punjabi, Western 9,500
  Pashto, Southern 4,000
  Saraiki 3,400
  Pahari-Potwari 2,600
  Hindko, Southern 2,500
  Urdu 2,200
  Sindhi 1,300
  Pashto, Northern 1,000
  Balochi, Eastern 100
  Balochi, Western 40
  Dhatki 30
People Groups Speaking Pashto, Central

Primary Language:  Pashto, Central

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching
Film / Video God's Love Story
General General Ministry Resources
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
* From latest Pakistan census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.
Map Source People Group data: Omid. Map geography: UNESCO / GMI. Map Design: Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


--; ?>