Pashtun Suleiman Khel in Pakistan

The Pashtun Suleiman Khel have only been reported in Pakistan
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge
* From latest Pakistan census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Pashtun Suleiman Khel in Pakistan.


People Name General Pashtun Suleiman Khel
People Name in Country Pashtun Suleiman Khel
Population this Country 119,000
Population all Countries 119,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 2
Alternate Names
People ID 22268
ROP3 Code 119287
Country Pakistan
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 8  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file 6
Largest States
Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa
83,000
Balochistan
17,000
Punjab
9,500
Sindh
8,400
Azad Kashmir
1,400
Islamabad
200
Specialized Website South Asia Peoples
Country Pakistan
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 8  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States 6
  Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa 83,000
  Balochistan 17,000
  Punjab 9,500
  Sindh 8,400
  Azad Kashmir 1,400
  Islamabad 200
Website South Asia Peoples
Primary Language Pashto, Central (60,000 speakers)
Language Code pst   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 9
Secondary Languages
Pashto, Northern
51,000
Saraiki
5,300
Hindko, Northern
3,900
Urdu
2,500
Punjabi, Western
1,200
Hindko, Southern
500
Shina, Kohistani
400
Pahari-Potwari
400
Primary Language Pashto, Central (60,000 speakers)
Language Code pst   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 9
Secondary Languages
  Pashto, Northern 51,000
  Saraiki 5,300
  Hindko, Northern 3,900
  Urdu 2,500
  Punjabi, Western 1,200
  Hindko, Southern 500
  Shina, Kohistani 400
  Pahari-Potwari 400
People Groups Speaking Pashto, Central

Primary Language:  Pashto, Central

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching
Film / Video God's Love Story
General General Ministry Resources
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
* From latest Pakistan census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.
Map Source People Group data: Omid. Map geography: UNESCO / GMI. Map Design: Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


--; ?>