Pashtun Tarin in Pakistan


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge
* From latest Pakistan census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Pashtun Tarin in Pakistan.


People Name General Pashtun Tarin
People Name in Country Pashtun Tarin
Population this Country 824,000
Population all Countries 859,000
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 16
Alternate Names
People ID 22277
ROP3 Code 119296
Country Pakistan
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 8  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file 6
Largest States
Balochistan
640,000
Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa
107,000
Punjab
57,000
Sindh
15,000
Islamabad
2,800
Azad Kashmir
2,100
Specialized Website South Asia Peoples
Country Pakistan
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 8  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States 6
  Balochistan 640,000
  Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa 107,000
  Punjab 57,000
  Sindh 15,000
  Islamabad 2,800
  Azad Kashmir 2,100
Website South Asia Peoples
Primary Language Pashto, Southern (420,000 speakers)
Language Code pbt   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 17
Secondary Languages
(only 15 largest shown)
Pashto, Central
174,000
Waneci
161,000
Pashto, Northern
50,000
Saraiki
28,000
Urdu
16,000
Balochi, Eastern
10,000
Punjabi, Western
6,000
Hindko, Northern
5,100
Sindhi
2,900
Pahari-Potwari
1,100
Hindko, Southern
1,000
Khowar
500
Balochi, Southern
300
Balochi, Western
300
Dhatki
100
Primary Language Pashto, Southern (420,000 speakers)
Language Code pbt   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 17
Secondary Languages (only 15 largest shown)
  Pashto, Central 174,000
  Waneci 161,000
  Pashto, Northern 50,000
  Saraiki 28,000
  Urdu 16,000
  Balochi, Eastern 10,000
  Punjabi, Western 6,000
  Hindko, Northern 5,100
  Sindhi 2,900
  Pahari-Potwari 1,100
  Hindko, Southern 1,000
  Khowar 500
  Balochi, Southern 300
  Balochi, Western 300
  Dhatki 100
People Groups Speaking Pashto, Southern

Primary Language:  Pashto, Southern

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1971-2019)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Audio Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching
Audio Recordings General Ministry Resources
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Pashto Radio
Film / Video God's Love Story
Film / Video Indigitube.tv Video / Animation
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Pashto, Southern
Film / Video LUMO film of Gospels
Film / Video Magdalena video
Film / Video The Prophets' Story
General Gospel resources links
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
* From latest Pakistan census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.
Map Source People Group data: Omid. Map geography: UNESCO / GMI. Map Design: Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


--; ?>