Chung in Cameroon

The Chung have only been reported in Cameroon
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Chung in Cameroon.


People Name General Chung
People Name in Country Chung
Alternate Names
Population this Country 2,600
Population all Countries 2,600
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 22322
ROP3 Code 119325
ROP25 Code 309212
ROP25 Name Chung
Country Cameroon
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 43  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country North West Region: Boyo division, Bum subdivision, Chung and Mbuk villages, west of Nkambe, northeast of Wum.   Source:  Ethnologue 2022
Country Cameroon
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 43  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country North West Region: Boyo division, Bum subdivision, Chung and Mbuk villages, west of Nkambe, northeast of Wum..   Source:  Ethnologue 2022

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 5.00 %)
60.00 %
Ethnic Religions
20.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
20.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Chung (Cameroon) (2,600 speakers)
Language Code cnq   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Chung (Cameroon) (2,600 speakers)
Language Code cnq   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Chung (Cameroon)

Primary Language:  Chung (Cameroon)

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (2014-2019)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (2021-2022)
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
General Scripture Earth Gospel resources links Scripture Earth
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024