Busoa in Indonesia

The Busoa have only been reported in Indonesia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Busoa are an indigenous people living on Buton Island in Indonesia. Buton Island was part of a Buton Sultanate from the 14th to 16th century. The Dutch ruled the island until 1949 when Indonesia became an independent nation. The Busoa language is considered endangered with only about 3000 speakers, none outside the Busoa people. The schools on Buton Island teach Bahasa, the national Indonesian language.
The Busoa live in villages in the southwest corner of Buton Island, the 19th largest island in Indonesia. Buton is in the Sulawesi Tenggara Province of Indonesia.


What Are Their Lives Like?

Most Busoa still live in villages, although some have moved to cities and towns looking for economic opportunities and a better life. In the villages, the Busoa rely on agriculture and fishing for their income. Buton Island produces pineapples, maize, rice, coconuts and sago flour. Teak forests provide wood for shipbuilding and making furniture.
The Busoa who have moved to the cities are adapting to new lifestyles, becoming more and more a part of the modern Indonesian economy. The men work in the asphalt mines, contributing to the production of bitumen (also known as asphalt or tar), the island's main product.


What Are Their Beliefs?

Like many Indonesian people groups, the Busoa practice a brand of Islam heavily influenced by animism. They use charms and spells in hope of warding off the evil spirits that they believe inhabit natural objects in their environment. Village shamans connect the Busoa with the spirit world and offer their services. The Busoa live in fear of offending the spirits and their ancestors.
There is a small group of believers among the Busoa. No current Christian resources currently are available in the endangered Busoa language. As more and more of the Busoa learn Bahasa as their heart language, the need for scripture translation may be declining.


What Are Their Needs?

The Busoa need to hear and understand the life-changing message of Jesus Christ. The small church needs outside assistance to grow beyond a tiny minority. Solar panels could help the Busoa to obtain power for appliances and cell phones. Medical teams could advance the health of the Busoa. Bible translators could bring the word of God to the Busoa in their heart language.


Prayer Points

Ask God to grow the small Busoa church both spiritually and numerically. Pray for growth in discipleship and disciple-making.
Ask God to deliver the Busoa from fear of evil spirits. Ask the Holy Spirit to work signs and wonders through the believers to demonstrate God's power.
Pray for gospel workers to encourage the church and train leaders.
Ask God to draw entire Busoa families to himself.
Pray for a Church Planting Movement among the Busoa, resulting in multiplying disciples and churches.


Scripture Prayers for the Busoa in Indonesia.


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

People Name General Busoa
People Name in Country Busoa
Alternate Names
Population this Country 3,200
Population all Countries 3,200
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 4  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
People ID 11045
ROP3 Code 101803
ROP25 Code 301522
ROP25 Name Busoa
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 42  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Sulawesi Tenggara Province, Buton regency, Batauga subdistrict, Busoa and Laompo villages; southwest tip, Buton island, Flores sea.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 42  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Sulawesi Tenggara Province, Buton regency, Batauga subdistrict, Busoa and Laompo villages; southwest tip, Buton island, Flores sea..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Map of Busoa in Indonesia Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.50 %)
4.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
96.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Busoa (3,200 speakers)
Language Code bup   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Busoa (3,200 speakers)
Language Code bup   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Busoa

Primary Language:  Busoa

Bible Translation Status:  Unspecified

Resource Type Resource Name Source
None reported  
Map Source People Group location: IMB. Map geography: ESRI / GMI. Map design: Joshua Project.  
Profile Source Joshua Project 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024