Yapese in Micronesia, Federated States


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Yapese in Micronesia, Federated States.


People Name General Yapese
People Name in Country Yapese
Population this Country 6,900
Population all Countries 7,600
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 15989
ROP3 Code 110981
Country Micronesia, Federated States
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Yap state: Yap island and 10 islands nearby.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Micronesia, Federated States
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Yap state: Yap island and 10 islands nearby..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 22.00 %)
84.50 %
Ethnic Religions
15.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.50 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Yapese (6,900 speakers)
Language Code yap   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Yapese (6,900 speakers)
Language Code yap   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Yapese

Primary Language:  Yapese

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1973)
Bible-Complete Yes  (2007)
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Yapese Jesus Film Project
Film / Video My Last Day video, anime Jesus Film Project
General Gospel resources links Scripture Earth
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Yapese YouVersion Bibles
Text / Printed Matter Download scripture in this language eBible.org
Photo Source Cecilia Tinag 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more