Vathiriyan (Christian traditions) in India

The Vathiriyan (Christian traditions) have only been reported in India
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge
* From latest India census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.

Introduction / History

The Vathiriayan community is one of the Scheduled Caste (SC) communities according to the Tamil Nadu Gazette. They live mostly in the Tuticorin, Kanyakumari and Thirunelveli districts of Tamil Nadu. Quite a good number have now settled in Chennai, capital of the state Tamil Nadu. In search of jobs and education, people have migrated in large numbers to Chennai, Coimbatore, Madurai, Salem, and Vellore. Smaller numbers are found in Hyderabad and Mumbai.


What Are Their Lives Like?

Their traditional job is weaving. Due to migration, education and globalization this occupation is almost extinct. The Vathiriyar community has well defined branches and sub-branches inside their community structure. Originally there were only seven branches which are treated as the original main branches. Over time due to differences in understanding and arguments several sub-branches formed under the main branches. Sociologically speaking, this is one of the rare communities that follow the clan system through the maternal side, though it is not a matrilineal society.


What Are Their Beliefs?

The majority of the Vathiriyan are Hindu. They responded to the gospel along with the Nadar community due to Protestant and Catholic missionary work. According to one source, half of them are either Protestant or Catholic. It is reported that as many as 20 percent of them may be evangelical Christians. One report says, "This community cannot be taken as an unreached community. Almost 100% of them know the gospel, though only 50% are Christians. Over 50 are found in full time ministry and most of them are theological graduates. This community has produced at least one bishop. One of the bishops of Evangelical Church of India (ECI) is from this community."


What Are Their Needs?

This community can be taken as an example for how missionary-based education and vocational training can aid economic upliftment. This community benefitted from the education given them by missionaries. Today a number of them are engineers, medical doctors or teachers. Their literacy rate is 70%.


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the Vathiriyan (Christian traditions) in India.

Pray that the Vathiriayan people will have a spiritual hunger that will open their hearts to the King of kings. Pray for workers who are driven by the love and boldness of the Holy Spirit to go to them. Pray for a Disciple Making Movement among them to begin this decade.


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

People Name General Vathiriyan (Christian traditions)
People Name in Country Vathiriyan (Christian traditions)
Population this Country 5,700
Population all Countries 5,700
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 3
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 21608
ROP3 Code 118402
Country India
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 10  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file 3
Largest States
Tamil Nadu
4,100
Maharashtra
1,100
Telangana
500
Specialized Website South Asia Peoples
Country India
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 10  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States 3
  Tamil Nadu 4,100
  Maharashtra 1,100
  Telangana 500
Website South Asia Peoples
Primary Language Tamil (5,700 speakers)
Language Code tam   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Tamil (5,700 speakers)
Language Code tam   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Tamil

Primary Language:  Tamil

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1714-1956)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1715-1998)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1727-2019)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching
Audio Recordings General Ministry Resources
Audio Recordings Love letter to you from scripture
Audio Recordings Online Audio Scripture
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Recorded oral Bible
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio
Film / Video Finding Peace
Film / Video Following Jesus video
Film / Video God's Story video
Film / Video Indigitube.tv Video / Animation
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Tamil
Film / Video LUMO film of Gospels
Film / Video Magdalena video
Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical Unknown)
100.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
* From latest India census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.
Map Source People Group data: Omid. Map geography: UNESCO / GMI. Map Design: Joshua Project  
Profile Source Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


--; ?>