Pashtun Khalil in Pakistan


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge
* From latest Pakistan census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Pashtun Khalil in Pakistan.


People Name General Pashtun Khalil
People Name in Country Pashtun Khalil
Population this Country 120,000
Population all Countries 137,000
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 2
Alternate Names
People ID 22193
ROP3 Code 119211
Country Pakistan
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 8  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file 3
Largest States
Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa
83,000
Punjab
34,000
Sindh
2,800
Specialized Website South Asia Peoples
Country Pakistan
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 8  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States 3
  Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa 83,000
  Punjab 34,000
  Sindh 2,800
Website South Asia Peoples
Primary Language Pashto, Northern (58,000 speakers)
Language Code pbu   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 10
Secondary Languages
Pashto, Central
43,000
Punjabi, Western
12,000
Saraiki
8,800
Urdu
2,100
Hindko, Northern
1,900
Khowar
600
Pahari-Potwari
500
Sindhi
200
Hindko, Southern
50
Primary Language Pashto, Northern (58,000 speakers)
Language Code pbu   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 10
Secondary Languages
  Pashto, Central 43,000
  Punjabi, Western 12,000
  Saraiki 8,800
  Urdu 2,100
  Hindko, Northern 1,900
  Khowar 600
  Pahari-Potwari 500
  Sindhi 200
  Hindko, Southern 50
People Groups Speaking Pashto, Northern

Primary Language:  Pashto, Northern

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1824-2010)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1818-1991)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1895-2019)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching
Audio Recordings DAVAR Partners recording, New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio
Film / Video God's Love Story
Film / Video Indigitube.tv Video / Animation
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Pashto, Northern
Film / Video LUMO film of Gospels
Film / Video Magdalena video
Film / Video The Prophets' Story
Film / Video The Savior 0 - The Savior Trailer
Film / Video The Savior 4 - Sowing of the Word
General Biblical answers to your questions
General General Ministry Resources
General Gospel resources links
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Pashto, Northern
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
* From latest Pakistan census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.
Map Source People Group data: Omid. Map geography: UNESCO / GMI. Map Design: Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


--; ?>