Gujar Pasi in India

The Pasi Gujar have only been reported in India
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge
* From latest India census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Pasi Gujar in India.


People Name General Pasi Gujar
People Name in Country Pasi Gujar
Natural Name Gujar Pasi
World Population 640,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 13
Alternate Names
People ID 21771
ROP3 Code 118558
Country India
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 10  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file 13
Largest States
Uttar Pradesh
534,000
Bihar
86,000
Jharkhand
5,900
Madhya Pradesh
3,300
Delhi
3,100
West Bengal
2,100
Maharashtra
1,600
Uttarakhand
1,100
Chhattisgarh
1,000
Punjab
700
Tripura
700
Andaman and Nicobar
100
Haryana
30
Specialized Website South Asia Peoples
Country India
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 10  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States 13
  Uttar Pradesh 534,000
  Bihar 86,000
  Jharkhand 5,900
  Madhya Pradesh 3,300
  Delhi 3,100
  West Bengal 2,100
  Maharashtra 1,600
  Uttarakhand 1,100
  Chhattisgarh 1,000
  Punjab 700
  Tripura 700
  Andaman and Nicobar 100
  Haryana 30
Website South Asia Peoples

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Hindi (423,000 speakers)
Language Code hin   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 14
Secondary Languages
Awadhi
108,000
Bhojpuri
81,000
Magahi
17,000
Maithili
4,200
Bengali
2,700
Kanauji
2,700
Marathi
1,200
Chhattisgarhi
700
Garhwali
700
Punjabi, Eastern
700
Angika
600
Malvi
300
Bagheli
300
Primary Language Hindi (423,000 speakers)
Language Code hin   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 14
Secondary Languages
  Awadhi 108,000
  Bhojpuri 81,000
  Magahi 17,000
  Maithili 4,200
  Bengali 2,700
  Kanauji 2,700
  Marathi 1,200
  Chhattisgarhi 700
  Garhwali 700
  Punjabi, Eastern 700
  Angika 600
  Malvi 300
  Bagheli 300
People Groups Speaking Hindi

Primary Language:  Hindi

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1806-1962)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1811-1998)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1835-2012)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online Scripture (Talking Bibles)
Audio Recordings Oral Bible stories in Hindi
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video A Beautiful Hope (EngSub)
Film / Video Coconuts
Film / Video Creation to Christ
Film / Video Father's Love Letter
Film / Video Following Jesus (India, JF Project)
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Indigitube.tv Video / Animation
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Hindi
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Film / Video Rivka (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
Film / Video The Hope Video
General Bible Visuals
General Four Spiritual Laws
Primary Religion: Hinduism
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.04 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
99.92 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.04 %
Unknown
0.00 %
* From latest India census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more